There was an Asian Chess Championship among schoolchildren aged between 7 and 17.
This official tournament was organized by the Chess Federation of Uzbekistan with the support of the International Chess Federation (FIDE), the Asian Chess Federation and the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as with the sponsorship of the National Project Management Agency under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Digital Trust Development Fund for the Digital Economy. A partner of the Chess Federation of Uzbekistan was the “Bliss” TM.
Over 200 participants attended the competition from sixteen Asian countries, including India, the United Arab Emirates, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Afghanistan, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and Uzbekistan.
Chess players of Uzbekistan successfully performed in the team event, holding first place with 48 medals. Next, schoolchildren from Kazakhstan got second place with 17 medals and from Turkmenistan in third place with 10 medals. ”AGROMIR” Group of Companies and the brand ”Bliss” support sports events, are proud of the achievements of the players of our republic and wish them to reach the highest peaks!